Verum Media Logo

  • bradley and michael 092
  • gerhard and hannelie 005
  • gerhard and hannelie 092
  • IMGA0269
  • gerhard and hannelie 382
  • IMG_2725
  • gerhard and hannelie 407
  • 050114_2014BrisbaneInternational_0042
  • IMAG0788
  • IMG_3297
  • IMAG0804
  • Roger op Marcoola (Mei 2013)-1
  • Australia-2005-03-29-018
  • Picture 044
  • Australia-2005-05-01-062-1
  • Copy of Australia-2005-03-21-023
  • Copy of Australia-2005-03-28-015
  • Distance
  • Honeymoon-0107
  • DSCN0779
  • DSCN0830
  • DSCN2128
  • DSCN2199
  • DSCN2895
  • Dulini & Familie 2005-09-25-59-1
  • P1000568
  • F1000036
  • F1010001
  • F1010004
  • gerhard and hannelie 221
  • gerhard and hannelie 407
  • Honeymoon-0042
  • F1000007
  • IMAG0793
  • IMGA0274
  • Leopard in tree
  • P1000505
  • P1000509
  • P1000566

 

Did you know?

It is a fact that the first game of chess has been traced back to have originated in northern India. Like other 1,000+ year old games, it would have been played differently than todays rules. It’s thought that todays rules have been around since sometime in the 1400′s A.D.

About us

The work we do financially supports the efforts of a number of worthy Charities and other Not-for-Profit organisations that have served their own as well as overseas communities in over a number of years already.

These organisations include:

  • Compassion Australia
  • Destiny Rescue
  • Showers of Mercy
  • Rhema FM
  • Lily House
  • Vana Childcare Ministries

Privacy Policy

Everyday Believer Pty Ltd ABN 18 165 348 845 (“we” or “the Charity”) and our related entities appreciate that privacy is very important. The Charity has adopted this Privacy Policy as we recognise the right of people to keep their personal information private. This Privacy Policy covers the Charity's treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect or hold. Like many other organisations, the Charity must comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act when dealing with personal information.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In the course of our work when contracted by you we will collect general information about you, such as your name, address, contact details etc.. We may also collect this and other types of personal information during the course of dealing with you, for example when you wish to obtain goods or services from the Charity, etc. The information collected may include some sensitive information (as defined by the Privacy Act), such as health information or information about your beliefs, relevant to the services or assistance you have requested from the Charity.
Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of collection. If you do not provide us with certain information we may be unable to provide you with access to some of our services or the assistance you have requested.
Users can generally visit the Charity website without revealing who they are or other personal information unless they log on, place an order or register with us. The Charity will not collect any personal information about visitors to the website except when they knowingly provide it.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

The Charity will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:
(a) to establish and maintain your involvement with the Charity, including providing you with newsletters;
(b) to provide the products or services you have requested from the Charity;
(c) to answer your enquiry;
(d) to register you newsletters or promotions;
(e) to assist us to make the Charity's sites, services and products more valuable to our community;
(f) for direct promotion of products or services and to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further promotional communications;
(g) to third parties where we have retained those third parties to assist us to operate the Charity and provide the products or services you have requested, such as religious education instructors, catering and event coordinators, promotions companies, transport providers, health care providers, website hosts and IT consultants, and our professional advisers such as consultants, lawyers and accountants. In some circumstances we may need to disclose sensitive information about you to third parties as part of the services you have requested; and
(h) to different parts of the Charity to enable the development and promotion of other products and services and to improve our general ability to assist Charity attendees and the wider community.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You can request access to the personal information that the Charity holds about you by contacting the Charity's Privacy Officer as set out below. We will provide you with access to your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request. We may charge a reasonable amount for providing access.
If you wish to change personal information that is out of date or inaccurate at any time please contact us. After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable.
We may refuse your request to access, amend or delete your personal information in certain circumstances. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of amendment, we will note with your personal information that you have disputed its accuracy.

SECURITY

The Charity will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.
The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, the Charity cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Charity may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by having the amended version available at the information counters at the Charity or on our website at www.verum-media.com. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

CONTACTING US

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to the Charity's Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact our Privacy Officer on 1800 008 375 or write to The Privacy Officer, Everyday Believer Pty Ltd, Attention Verum Media, PO Box 1660, Buderim, QLD, 4556, AUSTRALIA.

SECURITY

For credit card transactions – where relevant – the Charity adds security by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. This means that the credit card information you send is encrypted by your computer, and then decrypted again on our server, making it extremely difficult for others to access your private information in between. So, when using an SSL capable browser, shopping on any of the Charity’s web site(s) is as safe as using your credit card in a regular store.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small amount of information sent from a web server to your computer. We use cookies when someone logs into our site, to maintain that log in, to retain log in information, if requested, and for the service of our shopping basket. We do not use cookies to track your Internet activity before or after you leave any the Charity website. Any activity while you are at a Charity website may be tracked.

CHARITY EMAIL

The Charity has found that attractive, graphics-rich e-mails are a quick, effective and low-cost way to communicate with customers about new resource, clearance and sale items. We maintain an opt-out, user-customisable subscription service of e-mail addresses of people requesting promotional e-mails.
We do not want to send e-mails to you if you would prefer not to receive them. Therefore, every e-mail provides a way for you to unsubscribe from future e-mails. In addition, you can visit our web site.